You’re working on a world-class cyber security solution. To succeed, you’ll need more than technology.

Let’s see how far we can go together.

Apply Now

Privacy Policy

CyRise is committed to providing our website and product users with excellent service and particularly with peace of mind regarding the personal information you provide to us. We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting it in accordance with all applicable laws. As part of this commitment, we take the trust our customers and site visitors place in us very seriously. We recognise that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy and to inform you of our information collection practices through our Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word "you" includes website visitors, CyRise registered users and purchasers of CyRise products and services.

Our Privacy Policy outlines:

the type of information that we collect when you use our website;

our purpose for collecting your information;

the benefits created for you as a result of collecting your information;

with whom the information may be shared;

how you can access and change any personal information CyRise holds about you;

what security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information; and

how to contact CyRise.

How we collect and use information

CyRise gathers two types of information about you, namely aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that does not identify you personally ("non-personal information") and personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information ("personal information").

The type of information that CyRise collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website.

Generally, CyRise does not collect 'sensitive information' about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, your medical history and your sexual orientation. CyRise will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, CyRise will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

CyRise collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors' internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our customers and partners where such information will benefit any collaborative purpose.

We also use this information to tailor our products and those of our customers and partners.

Like many website operators, CyRise uses third parties to measure and analyse the internet usage across our websites, including to review and track:

the number of page views that occur on our website;

the number of unique browsers to our websites;

how long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and

common entry and exit points of our websites.

CyRise's web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

CyRise uses 'cookies' and 'applets' in its website systems. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer's web browser however this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the CyRise website.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information collected about website users:

to communicate with you, including via email newsletters;

to enable you to complete functions facilitated through our website or products;

to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and our customers who have invited you to engage with our website and/or third parties;

to identify the number of people using CyRise's website services and establish the nature of their interests;

to facilitate registration of our customers;

to conduct CyRise marketing activities; and

to provide you with information about CyRise and its services and products.

Disclosure to third parties

CyRise will disclose your personal information if it is necessary to permit us to provide our website functions, services and products as you have requested, or if it is necessary for the above reasons for why we collect personal information.

CyRise may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

CyRise will collect your information on servers located in Australia. In some circumstances we may transfer or disclose information to persons and/or businesses outside Australia including but not limited to, New Zealand, United States of America and India.

[Where your personal information is passed on to third parties, CyRise takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.]

Other than as outlined above, CyRise will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Protecting your information

Protecting personal information we receive from you is of crucial importance to CyRise. While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from you via our website. CyRise data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including personal and credit card information. By taking such measures, CyRise customers can feel secure in the knowledge that their data is protected.

Access to and correction of personal information

Upon your request, CyRise will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

CyRise may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information.

To request access to your personal information, or to update personal information we hold about you, contact us by email at hello@cyrise.co.

Destroying personal information

CyRise will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

Links to other websites

The CyRise website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by CyRise of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Privacy complaints

If you wish to complain about our privacy practices, you should contact our privacy officer Scott Handsaker. Our privacy officer will investigate the complaint and report back to you as soon as possible.

Updates to Privacy Policy

Our current Privacy Policy was placed in effect on 11/07/2017. We may amend this Privacy Policy as determined by our discretion. In the event of an update, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our site for your convenience.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy contact Customer Care by email at hello@cyrise.co.

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.